Archive

Archive for the ‘ASP Tour News’ Category

ASP Tour News

ASP Tour News





Russel Winter Sends Out Warning at Relentless Boardmasters


Aliotti Leads Opening Battles of Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior


Travis Logie Leads Day One at Relentless Boardmasters Newquay


Marathon Opening Day at Nikita Pro Junior Sopelana.


Medi Vemenardi and Pauline Ado Claim Oakley Pro Junior San Sebastian Titles


Quarter Finalists Decided at Oakley Pro Junior San Sebastian


Impressive Opening Day at Oakley Pro Junior San Sebastian


Billabong Pro J-Bay Euro Update: Pires Leads Team Europe with a 9th


Surfing Euskadi Offers 1000€ to ASP Pro Junior Best Performer in Basque Country


Jordy Smith Takes Maiden Win and ASP Ratings’ Lead at Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay


Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay ON, Potential Winner Crowned Today


Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay Round 3 and 4 ON in Building Swell


High Drama as World’s Best Battle for Survival at Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay


Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay Rounds 2 and 3 ON in Pristine Conditions


Epic Conditions Witness World’s Best Dominate Day 1 Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay


Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay Round 1 ON in Pumping Waves


Gony Zubizarreta Wins ASP 1-Star Cordoama Buondi Pro


What’s On Tour – Monday, July 12, 2010


O’Neill Cold Water Classic Scotland Steps Into Top Gear


Lay Day Called at O’Neill Cold Water Classic Scotland


Thurso’s World Class Waves Set for ASP 6-Star O’Neill CWC Scotland Action


Round One Completed at O’Neill Cold Water Classic Scotland


What’s On Tour – Monday, August 31, 2009


Cloitre Dominates Day 4 of Sooruz Lacanau Pro, Good Conditions on the Way


Dantas Takes Control on Day 1 of ASP Grade-2 Oakley Pro Junior at Lacanau


Ross Wins Relentless Boardmasters, Consolidates ASP WQS Ratings’ Lead


Ratings’ Leader Daniel Ross Dominates Day 3 of Relentless Boardmasters


Pressure Rises as Relentless Boardmasters Enter Round 3 of Competition


and Beckmann Control Relentless Boardmasters Kick-off in Good Waves


Favorites Unleash Performance Surfing on Day 1 of Vans Pro Junior in San Sebastian


Bourez Places 9th in Billabong Pro J-Bay for Best European Result


Parkinson Claims Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay, Solidifies ASP Ratings Lead


Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay Champion To Be Crowned Today


Perfect Scores and Upsets Abound as Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay Cranks


Jennifer Smith Wins 2009 Roxy Jam, Claims her second ASP Women’s World Longboard Title


Hurley Announces $100k First Prize for ASP WQS 6-Star Hurley U.S. Open


Stellar Match-Ups for Round 2 of Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay


Elimination Round 1 Detonates in Pulsing Surf at Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay


Semifinalists Decided, ASP Women’s World Longboard Champion Crowned Tomorrow


Reigning ASP Women’s World Longboard Champion Monahan Exits Competition, Williams Flares


Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay ON, New Competition Format Activated


Small Surf Forces Competition OFF at Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay


Big Scores and Progressive Surfing For O’Neill Pro Cordoama Kick Off


ASP Top 45 Best Prepare for Battle at Iconic Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay


Brazil’s Peterson and France’s Arnaud are the 2009 Buondi Pro Junior Champions


Berasaluce Leads Proceedings, Buondi Pro Junior Champions crowned Tomorrow


Europe’s ASP Dream Tour Crew to Compete in Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay


ASP World Title Race Intensifies for Upcoming Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay


Top Seeds Open ASP Grade-1 Buondi Pro Junior Confidently in Portugal


Kelly Slater Rebounds to Claim Hang Loose Santa Catarina Pro Over De Souza


What’s On Tour – Monday, June 29, 2009


Lay Day Called for Hang Loose Santa Catarina Pro


World’s Best Battle Elimination Round 2 at Hang Loose Santa Catarina Pro


Elimination Round 2 ON at Hang Loose Santa Catarina Pro


ASP Top 45 Steam Through Hang Loose SC Pro, Slater Relegated to Round 2


Hang Loose Santa Catarina Pro Round 1 ON in Clean Surf at Praia Vila


ASP Dream Tour Euro Contingent to Start Hang Loose Santa Catarina Pro Saturday


ASP Surf Whats on Tour 22/6/09


Xcel Supertubes Showdown Waiting Period Extended


Australian ASP World Title Threats Ready for Hang Loose Santa Catarina Pro


Russel Winter Sends Out Warning at Relentless Boardmasters

August 4th, 2010 No comments

Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) Europe


RELENTLESS BOARDMASTERS
Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) 5-Star Men’s Event

Stop No.4 of 12 on the 2010 ASP European Men’s Series
August 3 to 8, 2010
Newquay, England

Russel Winter Sends Out Warning at Relentless Boardmasters


Russel Winter (GBR)
[Photocredit:Aquashot/aspeurope.com]

NEWQUAY – England (Wednesday, August 4, 2010) - The Relentless Boardmasters a Men’s Star Series $120,000 5-Star event advanced through to complete remaining round one heats and the first four clashes of round two which was capped off with Newquay local Russel Winter (GBR) blasting his way into the
third round of this Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) sanctioned event with an outstanding performance to place himself in a commanding position for the remaining rounds of the Relentless Boardmasters 2010.

There were 3-4ft peaks during the entire day offering plenty of waves but making it very difficult for competitors to find a wave connecting through the many sections to allow for any series of manoeuvres. The stacked international field made the most of the tricky conditions battling against wind and rain in their bid to reach the advancing positions.

Russel Winter (GBR) nailed an 8.17 out of 10 in the first minutes of his 25-minute clash and a second wave of 6.17 to cruise through to round three and emerges as a threat to many of the top seeds in this year’s edition of the Relentless Boardmasters 2010.

“I got those two waves right off the bat really and that first one that came to me was really a nice size set and I bottomed turned and snapped at the top and almost over did it as the fins slid out a bit but managed to hold onto it and do another snap so after that I felt a little more confident so I am on a roll and stoked.”

Travis Logie (ZAF) also advanced to round three behind Joao Guedes (PRT) who claimed his best ever result at the Relentless Boardmasters after four previous visits to Newquay and it was all the sweeter making it in a heat so stacked with talent.

“I am really happy to pass into the next round and it was not an easy heat and to come out on top over a WCT surfer like Travis Logie who I really like the way he surfs and on my first wave I was lucky and on my third because the waves are not easy to surf right now. My two waves held up and went almost to the shore break and I did some turns and made it through.”

Due to the strong winds Guedes was unable to hear situations so without exactly knowing where he was positioned in regards to his competitors was forced to search and surf everything available in his attempt to advance.

“I was a bit nervous out there because I couldn’t hear anything during the entire heat and I had no idea what position I was so I got nervous in the end because I saw the guys ripping some waves and all I could do was keep on catching waves.”

Early standout was Jay Quinn (NZL) who in his first appearance here this year at the Relentless Boardmasters capped off an excellent 25-minute display of powerful forehand surfing to claim a two wave total of 15.00 out of a possible 20 the highest of the day.

Coming back to Europe after a break at home after the European Spring leg in Scotland and France Quinn is hoping to make a result hear at the Relentless Boardmasters the first of six major ASP Men’s Star Series events.

“I went out there trying to keep busy and the waves I took off on pushed all the way through to the inside so it was quite nice to get a couple of 7 point rides. I’ve been here a few times and I’ve had a quarter-finals finish here and I hope to do better than that this time round.”

“The draw has opened up a lot because there are other events on at the moment so my chances have improved to get a result here,” explained Quinn. “I want to try and take advantage of that. I have had a bit of time off over the last couple of months at home surfing some good waves so I’m feeling good and I will stay for all six events here so looking for a good start to it all with a
result here to begin with.”

Reubyn Ash (GBR) 22, is one of the best young surfers in Britain with a huge future ahead of him and having surfed at Fistral beach over many years knows that choice of equipment in these kind of conditions is crucial when wanting to get results at Fistral beach.

“It is kind of real hard conditions now and I managed that one air which got me the score I needed to get into the heat and come through so I am stoked because it is all over the place so you can really benefit from having a good board here that works in bad conditions because even though it looks about 4ft in the end you end up on a little 1 footer on the inside.”

At times lacking confidence in his own ability which has put pressure on himself and affected results over his career Ash has a new approach to his competitive surfing which he explains.

“I’ve got a real nice little board at the moment so I just want to have fun really when I am surfing and I think to be honest at the contests at the moment I am not really worried about all the results I am just trying to enjoy what I enjoy doing. I’ve spent too many years worrying about whether to get through or not when I should go out there and surf and try to do what I do
best.”

Event officials have decided to make a check-in tomorrow on day 3 of the Relentless Boardmasters at 8:30am for a 9:00am start to heat 5 of round two. Conditions are expected to remain the same and with the higher tide another day of action is planned to unfold.

All results, photos, news and daily releases are available on www.aspeurope.com

UPCOMING ROUND TWO MATCH-UPS RELENTLESS BOARDMASTERS
Heat 5: Marc Lacomare (FRA), Txaber Trojaola (EUK), Billy Stairmand (NZL), Renato Galvao (BRA)
Heat 6: Gordan Fontaine (FRA), Beyrick De Vries (ZAF), Eduardo Fernandes (PRT), Russell Malony (AUS)
Heat 7: Messias Felix
(BRA),  Kyle Lane (ZAF), Andre Oziol (HAW), Robertson Goncalves (PRT)
Heat 8: Oli Adams (GBR), Killian Garland (USA), Alan Stokes (GBR), Jay Quinn (NZL)
Heat 9: Reubyn Ash (GBR), Chad Du Toit (ZAF), Hugo Savalli (REU), Joackim Petersen Guichard (NOR)
Heat 10: Heath Joske (AUS), Josh Piper (GBR), Romain Laulhe (FRA), Anthony Walsh (AUS)
Heat 11: Vincent Duvignac (FRA), Jorge Spanner (BRA), Antonio Bortoletto (ZAF), Matt Bemrose (AUS)
Heat 12: Ruda Carvalho
(BRA), Nathan Webster (AUS), Nick Riley (AUS), Romain Cloitre (FRA)

RESULTS ROUND TWO RELENTLESS BOARDMASTERS
Heat 1: Joao Guedes (PRT) 9.90, Travis Logie (ZAF) 9.83, Abdel El Harim (MAR) 8.27, Mark Harris (GBR) 8.23
Heat 2: Russel Winter (GBR) 14.43, Christophe Allary (REU) 9.57, Odirlei Coutinho (BRA) 9.07, Reubin Pearce (ZAF) 7.50
Heat
3: Brendon Gibbens (ZAF) 10.00, Andre Teixeira (BRA) 8.97, Frederic Robin (REU) 8.37, Freddie Meadows (SWE) 7.20
Heat 4: Leigh McMahon (AUS) 9.87, Sam Lamiroy (GBR) 7.83, Adrien Toyon (REU) 7.37, Klee Strachan (ZAF) 7.00

RESULTS ROUND ONE RELENTLESS BOARDMASTERS
Heat 13: Messias Felix (BRA) 13.83, Oli Adams (GBR) 8.67, Britton Galland (USA) 6.27
Heat 14: Kyle Lane (ZAF) 14.83, Killian Garland (USA) 11.87, Johnny Fryer (GBR) 8.37, Richard Dodd (GBR) 4.00
Heat 15: Alan Stokes (GBR) 11.83,
Andre Oziol (BRB) 8.93, Madison Williams (AUS) 7.94, Dean Gough (GBR) 4.57
Heat 16: Jay Quinn (NZL) 15.00, Robertson Goncalves (PRT) 7.24, Manfred Adrio (ZAF) 7.00, Matt Rodwell (GBR) 4.57
Heat 17: Reubyn Ash (GBR) 14.74, Heath Joske (AUS) 11.06, Michael February (ZAF) 9.83, Jaime Mathers (GBR) 4.46
Heat 18: Chad Du Toit (ZAF) 10.70, Josh Piper (GBR) 8.20, Anderson Santos (BRA) 5.37, Alexander El Naib (DEU) 1.23
Heat 19: Romain Laulhe (FRA) 11.16, Hugo Savalli (REU)
9.27, Eric Castaldo (USA) 3.74, Alex Piper (GBR) 3.13
Heat 20: Anthony Walsh (AUS) 11.34, Yoackim Petersen Guichard (NOR) 10.24, Jayce Robinson (GBR) 8.03, Thomas Good (GBR) 4.90
Heat 21: Vincent Duvignac (FRA) 11.17, Ruda Carvalho (BRA) 10.84, Matt Capel (GBR) 6.20, Carlos Marques (ESP) 4.36
Heat 22: Jorge Spanner (BRA) 9.83, Nathan Webster (AUS) 8.13, Jared Thorne (USA) 6.04, Cain Kilcullen (IRL) 2.96
Heat 23: Nick Riley (AUS) 13.87, Antonio Bortoletto (ZAF) 10.00, Tom
Buttler (GBR) 8.60, Christopher Schnitzer (ZAF) 7.20
Heat 24: Romain Cloitre (FRA) 13.33, Matt Bemrose (AUS) 8.83, Luca Petersen Guichard 8.47, Cheyne Willis (HAW) 3.97




About ASP: The Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) is the governing body of professional surfing. Crowning surfing’s undisputed world champions since 1976, the ASP sanctions the following tours: the ASP World Tour, the ASP Women’s World Tour, the World Qualifying Series (WQS) and the World Longboarding, Junior and
Masters Championships. The ASP is dedicated to showcasing the world’s best surfing talent in a variety of progressive formats and has revolutionized the way the world watches surfing via their webcasts. The organization is divided into seven different regions: Africa, Japan, Australasia, Europe, Hawaii, North America, and South America.

Association of Surfing Professionals
72-80 Marine Parade
Coolangatta, QLD 4225
Australia

Aliotti Leads Opening Battles of Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior

August 4th, 2010 No comments

Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) Europe


ISLAS CANARIAS SANTA PRO JUNIOR
ASP Pro Junior Grade-2 Men’s Event
Stop No. 3 of 4 on the 2010 ASP European Pro
Junior Series
August 4 to 8, 2010
La Cicer, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria – Canary Islands

Aliotti Leads Opening Battles of Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior

Complimentary image caption: William Aliotti (Saint Martin, French West Indies, FRA), 16, confirmed he is on a good roll after his third place finish last week pulling spectacular airs to advance
through to Round 2 [Aquashot/aspeurope.com]

LA CICER, Gran Canaria (Wednesday, August 4, 2010) – The Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior, first of two
ASP Grade-2 events taking place in Europe this summer, kicked-off this morning in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, tricky two-to-three foot (0.5 to 1 meter) waves, Round 1 competitors delivering some good progressive surfing.

Second to last event on this year’s ASP European men’s Junior tour, the Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior’s crucial ratings’ points meant added pressure from the first day of competition, local rising talents making their best to shine at their home beach and cause some upset against some of Europe’s most promising surfers.

Taking control of Day 1 with solid surfing to open his Canarian campagn in style was Caribbean’s Saint Martin native William Aliotti (St Martin, FRA) who dominated Heat 8 to advance and join event top seeds in Round 2 of competition. Unleashing convincing fins-out turns on the rapid-breaking launching ramps of La Cicer’s beachbreak, Sopelana pro Junior’s finalist lost no time to make his intentions clear posting a 14.34 point heat score.

“These conditions usually suit me well and I was really looking for the vertical sections and pull some airs,” Aliotti said. “It’s my first time here, it’s pretty cool and I feel comfortable on that wave so hopefully I can get through some more heats in the next couple of days.”

Besting Basile Belime (Algarve, PRT) and eliminating threats Nico Arrigue and Cristian Rincon (Gran Canaria, CNY) en route to Round 2, Aliotti showed how relaxed he was despite knowing the importance of securing a big result by the end of the week, a finish that would mean serious confidence before the showdown next week in France.

“That result in Sopelana was just great and I couldn’t expect for much more,” Aliotti said. “I’ve been training and travelling pretty much alone and it’s so good to see things going my way. I’ve found some support to start things on the junior tour this year so I am pretty stoked to be here and will give it my best.”


Following the day’s top scorer in excellent form was the Basque contingent led by second best scorer of the day Alex Iriondo (EUK). With eight surfers finishing first or second of their respective heats out of a possible nine, the Basque flag was up all day at La Cicer, Iriondo’s 12.50 point result and Mitxel Lopez’s 7.00 pointer setting pace before Round 2.

Day 1 was called off after Heat 16 of Round 1, event officials setting Thursday’s call at 9.30 AM at La Cicer for all remaining sixty-four competitors. With ratings’ leaders readying to hit the water around 10 AM and consistent three-foot surf expected, the Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior will witness another rise of level.

Ratings’ leader Medi Veminardi (REU) and ratings’ No. 2 Tom Cloarec will be amongst those starting their run tomorrow, recent event winner Charles Martin (GLP) coming with high expectations as well towards a possible end-of-year win.

“It’s my last year as a Pro Junior so I am looking at the regional title before moving on to my professional career,” Martin said. “I just won an event and I am the defending champion here so it is great confidence before my start tomorrow.”

The ASP Grade-2 Islas Canarias Santa Pro will offer LIVE scoring facility, news, photos and videos at www.aspeurope.com

Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior Round 2 Heats
Heat 1: Jules Thomet (FRA), Marc Audo (FRA), Pierre Rollet (FRA), Hanniel Berton (CNY)
Heat 2: Filipe Jervis (PRT), Damien Chaudoy (REU), Ivan Gonzalez (ESP), Remi Petersen (ZAF)
Heat 3: Igor Muniain (EUK), Ander Mendiguren (EUK), Alex Iriondo (EUK), Pedro Berasaluce (EUK)
Heat 4: Edouard
Delpero (FRA), Asier Makeda (EUK), Leonardo Belime (PRT), Martin Dambreville (FRA)
Heat 5: David Leboulsh (FRA), Tom Cloarec (FRA), Nelson Cloarec (FRA), Miguel Blanco (PRT)
Heat 6: Vasco Ribeiro (PRT), Borja Agote (EUK), Mitxel Lopez (EUK), Hugo Robin (FRA)
Heat 7: Frederico Morais (PRT), Lyndon Wake (GBR), Natxo Gonzalez (EUK), Basile Belime (PRT)
Heat 8: Pierre-Valentin Laborde (FRA), Javier Ascanio (CNY), William Aliotti (FRA), Nico Von Rupp (DEU)
Heat 9: Charles
Martin (GLP), Jose Roman Grau (CNY), Kosme Fernandes (EUK), Ramon Taliani (ITA)
Heat 10: Dimitri Ouvre (FRA), Hugo Dubosc (FRA), Lewis Clinton (GBR), Toby Donachie (GBR)
Heat 11: Marcos Sansegundo (EUK), Tom Neuschwanger (REU), Txaber Gaminde (EUK), Stuart Campbell (GBR)
Heat 12: Tristan Guilbaud (FRA), Fransisco Alves (PRT), Imanol Yeregi (EUK), Marcelino Botin (ESP)
Heat 13: Mario Azurza (EUK), Ramzi Boukiam (MAR), Roberto Letemendia (EUK), Alberto Garcia (CNY)
Heat
14: Pablo Pola (FRA), Ian Fontaine (FRA), Miguel Villalba (EUK), Alex Gironi (EUK)
Heat 15: Kieren Bulard (REU), José Ferreira (PRT), Gaspard Larsonneur (FRA), Kevin Bourez (PYF)
Heat 16: Medi Veminardi (REU), Angelo Bonomelli (ITA), Luis Eyre (GBR), Andy Criere (FRA)

Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior Round 1 Results
Heat 1: Pierre Rollet (FRA) 8.27, Remi Petersen (ZAF) 7.64, Joao Kopke (PRT) 7.00
Heat 2: Ivan Gonzalez (ESP) 6.40, Hanniel Bertoni (CNY) 5.13, Kai Garcia (CNY) 5.10
Heat 3: Alex Iriondo (EUK) 12.50, Martin Dambreville (FRA) 10.00, Ethan Eguiguren (6.87)
Heat 4: Leonardo Belime (PRT) 10.33, Pedro Berasaluce (EUK) 9.10, Jorgann Couzinet (FRA) 8.20
Heat 5: Nelson Cloarec (FRA) 10.60, Hugo
Robin (FRA) 8.30, Juan Manuel Florit (CNY)
Heat 6: Mitxel Lopez (EUK) 12.00, Miguel Blanco (PRT) 9.84, Bentor Gonzalez (CNY) 7.37, Luis Diaz Urrejola (CNY) 5.40
Heat 7: Natxo Gonzalez (EUK) 9.57, Nico Von Rupp (DEU) 9.56, Hugo Palmarini (8.73)
Heat 8: William Aliotti (FRA) 14.34, Basile Belime (PRT) 7.70, Nico Aguirre (CNY) 5.54, Cristian Rincon (CNY) 3.16
Heat 9: Kosme Fernandez (EUK) 10.20, Toby Donachie (GBR) 9.43, Josu Alcantara (ESP) 5.20
Heat 10: Lewis Clinton
(GBR) 9.33, Ramon Taliani (ITA) 9.00, Manuel Lezcano (CNY) 6.04
Heat 11: Txaber Gaminde (EUK) 11.33, Marcelino Botin (ESP) 8.67, Aldric God (FRA) 3.84
Heat 12: Imanol Yeregi (EUK) 10.87, Stuart Campbell (GBR) 9.60, Leonardo Fioraventi (ITA) 9.40, Saul Torres (CNY) 3.40
Heat 13: Roberto Letemendia (EUK) 10.53, Alex Gironi (EUK) 8.00, Lewis Leadbetter (GBR)
Heat 14: Miguel Villalba (CNY) 8.80, Alberto Garcia (CNY) 6.07, Luca Dioguardi (CNY) 5.90, Charly Termeau (FRA) 5.04
Heat 15: Gaspard Larsonneur (FRA) 12.67, Luis Eyre (GBR) 10.14, Alexandre Descacq (FRA) 8.70
Heat 16: Andy Criere (FRA) 11.33, Kevin Bourez (PYF) 10.70, Ben Reuveni (ISR) 6.80, Javier Sanchez (CNY) 2.34


Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) Europe
Media

Greg Puget (on ste)
Email: greg@aspeurope.com

FRA Mobile: (33) 615 439 732

FRA Office: (33) 558 723 996



Association of Surfing Professionals

72-80 Marine Parade
Coolangatta, QLD 4225
Australia

Travis Logie Leads Day One at Relentless Boardmasters Newquay

August 3rd, 2010 No comments

Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) Europe


RELENTLESS BOARDMASTERS
Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) 5-Star Men’s Event

Stop No.4 of 12 on the 2010 ASP European Men’s Series
August 3 to 8, 2010
Newquay, England

Travis Logie Leads Day One at Relentless Boardmasters Newquay

Travis Logie (ZAF) [Photocredit:Aquashot/aspeurope.com]

NEWQUAY – England (Tuesday, August 3, 2010) - The Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) Relentless Boardmasters a Men’s Star Series $120,000 5-Star event kicked-off today with current ASP Dream Tour member Travis Logie (Durban North/ZAF) 31, leading the charge of international surfers on day one
of competition at the main contest site of Fistral beach, Newquay with a commanding performance in the first clash of the tournament setting the pace for the remainder of the day.

Consistent 3-4ft (1m) waves were on offer throughout the morning and early afternoon as the tide pushed in to allow event officials to run the first half of round one and with 5 days remaining in the waiting period and a swell increase expected a call was made for 8:30am tomorrow morning for heat nº 13 to start proceedings.

Travis Logie was the pace maker from the start today opening the event with a 14.43 out of a possible 20 to set the scale of what we could expect from the surfers in round one at the Relentless Boardmasters 2010. Fresh from a series of events including the World Tour Championship (WCT) in Jefferies Bay where he finished in 17 th position, his best for this season, that have given him
a confidence boost at the half-way point leading into the European leg of competitions.

“I have been at home lately for all the events there and I have had a good little run and I have got some results in the WQS events and I started to get through some heats in the WCT events after a really bad start so the middle third of my year is going really well so far. I want to keep going here with that sort of feeling and after this event I head off to the Azores for the 6-star Prime event and
then to Tahiti for the CT over there so this is a great event for me to get started on this next leg of contests.”

Logie went on to explain how his heat unfolded and opening his account with a 7.33 out of a possible 10 and then backing it up with a strong backhand series of cracks to claim a 7.10 late in the 25-minute clash.

“Right at the beginning of the heat I got a 7 on a good long left and then I got that really nice little right and got some turns in so a nice way for sure to start the event.”

Marc Lacomare (FRA) 18, current ASP European Junior Champion took time to gain experience in his first heat ever at the Relentless Boardmasters. Catching many low scoring rides throughout the heat Lacomare finally latched onto a bomb to score an 8.50 the highest single heat score of the contest.

Having arrived late yesterday afternoon and trying as hard as he could to adjust to the English surf and weather conditions Lacomare found that he needed almost the entire 25 minutes of his first heat to feel that both board and body are slowly getting into sync.

“It’s my first time here so I wanted to try my board and get to know the wave a little bit better so I decided to catch a lot of waves and focus on my board and try to catch the good waves but it is really hard to see from the water which one is good and which one is going to line up.”

“I surfed late at night yesterday and the water was cold and I had the wrong wax and was falling on all the waves,” explained Lacomare. “Now I feel good and my board is good so I am stoked to get through.”

As current European Junior title holder Lacomare is granted a wildcard spot into all of the major Men’s Star Series events scheduled this year in Europe thus forcing him to change his focus to the larger events putting aside for the moment the current ASP Pro Junior series.

“I am here this year because I have the wildcard from last year so I am going to focus on the WQS this year. Right now there is a junior event in Canary Islands but I want to practice here and get some points and a good result and then go to all the big WQ contests this summer.”

Russel Winter (GBR) topped the pile with a typical powerful display aggressive surfing to claim the highest two wave heat total of 15.33 out of a possible 20. Despite having left the tour full-time Winter is motivated to do well on home soil in front of his home crowd. Fitter than ever and taking it all very seriously with his unquenched competitive spirit Winter is one surfer the top seeds may have to be
wary of coming into the following rounds.

“I had a bit of a slow start to the heat because I wanted to get some good ones early but obviously I sort of built on it towards the end of the heat. I was anxious to try and impress everyone I guess so I should really try and calm down a bit. (laughs).”

“I am not travelling so much now,” continued Winter. “I have spent time training here a lot for this contest and as I don’t get the opportunity to do many events nowadays I would really like to try and win this one. I‘ve been training and I am as fit as can be and I have some good boards so hopefully if I get the waves but really everybody is ripping so one heat at a
time.”

Part of a massive weekend of music and sport the Relentless Boardmasters showcases the world’s best surfers as they vie for valuable ratings points on the One World Rankings in their attempt to pace highly and qualify for the ASP Dream Tour of 2011. For the European contingent the Relentless Boardmasters marks stop nº4 of 12 on the ASP Men’s European Series.

For more information and LIVE scores, photos, and news log-on to www.aspeurpe.com

REMAINING ROUND ONE MATCH-UPS RELENTLESS BOARDMASTERS
Heat 13: Messias Felix (BRA), Oli Adams (GBR), Britton Galland (USA)
Heat 14: Killian Garland (USA), Kyle Lane (ZAF), Jonny Fryer (GBR), Richard Dodd (GBR)
Heat 15: Alan Stokes (GBR), Madison Williams (AUS), Andre
Oziol (BRB), Dean Gough (GBR)
Heat 16: Jay Quinn (NZL), Manfred Adrio (ZAF), Robertson Goncalves (PRT), Matt Rodwell (GBR)
Heat 17: Heath Joske (AUS), Michael February (ZAF), Reubyn Ash (GBR), Jaime Mather
Heat 18: Chad Du Toit (ZAF), Nico Rupp (DEU), Anderson Santos (BRA), Josh Piper (GBR)
Heat 19: Hugo Savalli (REU), Romain Laulhe (FRA), Eric Castaldo (USA), Alex Piper (GBR)
Heat 20: Anthony Walsh (AUS), Joaquim Guichard (DNK), Jayce Robinson (GBR), Thomas
Good
Heat 21: Ruda Carvalho (BRA), Vincent Duvignac (FRA), Carlos Marques (ESP), Matt Capel
Heat 22: Jorge Spanner (BRA), Nathan Webster (AUS), Jared Thorne (USA), Cain Kilcullen (IRL)
Heat 23: Antonio Bortoletto (ZAF), Nick Riley (AUS), Tom Buttler (GBR). Christopher Schnitzer (ZAF)
Heat 24: Romain Cloitre (FRA), Luca Guichard (DNK), Cheyne Willis (HAW)

UPCOMING ROUND TWO MATCH-UPS RELENTLESS BOARDMASTERS
Heat 1: Travis Logie (ZAF), Abdel El Harim (MAR), Joao Guedes (PRT), Mark Harris (GBR)
Heat 2: Rudy Palmboom (ZAF), Christophe Allary (REU), Russel Winter (GBR), Odirlei Coutinho (BRA)
Heat 3: Freddie Meadows (SWE),
Frederic Robin (REU), Andre Teixeira (BRA), Brendon Gibbens (ZAF)
Heat 4: Adrien Toyon (REU), Klee Strachan (ZAF), Leigh McMahon (AUS), Sam Lamiroy (GBR)
Heat 5: Marc Lacomare (FRA), Txaber Trojaola (EUK), Billy Stairmand (NZL), Renato Galvao (BRA)
Heat 6: Gordan Fontaine (FRA), Beyrick De Vries (ZAF), Eduardo Fernandes (PRT), Russell Malony (AUS)

RESULTS ROUND ONE RELENTLESS BOARDMASTERS
Heat 1: Travis Logie (ZAF) 14.43, Reubin Pearce (ZAF) 9.53, Ricardo Lange (DEU) 9.47
Heat 2: Abdel El Harim (MAR) 11.83, Christophe Allary (REU) 10.80, Sam Scoble (GBR) 7.37, David Young (GBR) 4.60
Heat 3: Russel Winter (GBR)
15.33, Joao Guedes (PRT) 10.53, Richard Sills (GBR) 7.53, Stephen Michelsen (ZAF) 2.65
Heat 4: Odirlei Coutinho (BRA) 13.67, Mark Harris (GBR) 7.30, Omer Bar (ISR) 6.60, James Snyman (GBR) 4.87
Heat 5: Freddie Meadows (SWE) 8.90, Adrien Toyon (REU) 8.54, Ricky Basnett (ZAF) 7.77
Heat 6: Frederic Robin (REU) 11.87, Klee Strachan (ZAF) 9.57, Josh Ash (GBR) 7.86, Jack Clinton (GBR) 6.07
Heat 7: Leigh McMahon (AUS) 10.90, Andre Teixeira (BRA) 9.27, Mitch Coleborn (AUS) 7.94,
Ryan Thomas (GBR) 3.40
Heat 8: Sam Lamiroy (GBR) 9.34, Brendon Gibbens (ZAF) 9.24, Rudy Marechal (FRA) 7.17
Heat 9: Marc Lacomare (FRA) 15.00, Gordan Fontaine (FRA) 10.00, Gareth Llewellyn (GBR) 6.33
Heat 10: Txaber Trojaola (EUK) 12.50, Beyrick De Vries (ZAF) 12.17, Alessandro Piu (ITA) 7.86, Joshua Cleaver (GBR) 2.27
Heat 11: Eduardo Fernandes (PRT) 11.77, Billy Stairmand (NZL) 11.13, Lee Bartlett 7.46, Warren Tuck (ZAF) 5.33
Heat 12: Russell Malony (AUS) 11.87,
Renato Galvao (BRA) 10.34, Taylor Thorne (USA) 5.83


About ASP: The Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) is the governing body of professional surfing. Crowning surfing’s undisputed world champions since 1976, the ASP sanctions the following tours: the ASP World Tour, the ASP Women’s World Tour, the World Qualifying Series (WQS) and the World Longboarding, Junior and
Masters Championships. The ASP is dedicated to showcasing the world’s best surfing talent in a variety of progressive formats and has revolutionized the way the world watches surfing via their webcasts. The organization is divided into seven different regions: Africa, Japan, Australasia, Europe, Hawaii, North America, and South America.
Association of Surfing Professionals

72-80 Marine Parade
Coolangatta, QLD 4225
Australia